Skip to content

TorGuard.net review and alternatives (2026)

TorGuard is a VPN company that also sells an anonymous proxy plan, $14.99 a month for servers in 22+ countries. Its proxy prices, terms and alternatives.

HProxy TeamSeptember 9, 2026Updated September 27, 20267 min read

TorGuard.net review and alternatives (2026)

TorGuard is trading at torguard.net, but its site answered our server with a security check, so this page reads its archived copies. It is a VPN company first. It also sells a proxy plan: $14.99 a month for proxy servers in 22+ countries. Its terms name no company, only TorGuard.net, under Florida law. The like-for-like prices are in the alternatives table.

Is TorGuard legit? The record in one table

what we read on 27 September 2026
websitetorguard.net answers our server with a Cloudflare check; archived copies run to 3 September 2026
companynone named: "TorGuard.net or its subsidiaries", under Florida law
domainregistered 5 March 2012
productsVPN, an anonymous proxy plan, email and cloud servers
proxy plan$14.99 a month, $29.99 a quarter, $89.99 a year
refundswithin 7 days, for new buyers; crypto payments excluded
Trustpilot4.2 from 3,731 reviews, in a copy archived on 12 March 2026

It is one of the older names in this market, on the same domain since 2012. The Trustpilot score covers the whole brand, not the proxy plan alone.

What the TorGuard proxy costs, and what it includes

The proxy plan buys access to its proxy network, not a price per address. These are the plans in the copy of its proxy page archived on 27 July 2026:

planpriceper month
monthly$14.99 a month$14.99
quarterly$29.99 a quarter$10.00
annual$89.99 a year$7.50
TorGuard Anonymous Proxy, dollars a month by billing term
Monthly$14.99 a month
$14.99
Quarterly$29.99 a quarter
$10.00
Annual$89.99 a year
$7.50
Paying a year ahead halved the monthly price.
Source: TorGuard's proxy page in the Internet Archive's copy of July 27, 2026; a month's price is our division · hproxy.comProxy.

Every plan promises no cap on speed or traffic, 300+ servers and no logs. It connects over SOCKS5, HTTP/SSL and SSH tunnels. For networks that block proxies, it adds V2Ray (VMess, VLESS and Trojan) and Shadowsocks. Up to 15 devices can connect at once over SOCKS5, HTTP/SSL and SSH, and 6 over V2Ray and Shadowsocks.

The page calls the service "Torrent & P2P Friendly". Its residential IP is a separate VPN product, the Residential IP VPN, at $19.99 a month.

The fine print that decides the cost

Plans renew on their own. Every plan renews each month, quarter or year until you cancel it before the renewal date.

A refund window of 7 days, once. New buyers can ask for their money back within seven days. Crypto payments, gift card payments and dedicated IPs are never refunded.

Two numbers for connections. The proxy page promises 15 connections at once, while the terms say "Proxy clients are limited to eight simultaneous connections."

The trial is written for the VPN. The free 7-day trial needs no card, and it lists the VPN features. The proxy page links to the same trial.

No company on the page. The terms name "TorGuard.net or its subsidiaries" and send disputes to arbitration in Orange County, Florida.

How torguard.net got here

datewhat the record shows
5 March 2012torguard.net is registered
31 March 2012"Anonymous BitTorrent Services": a torrent proxy from $5.95 a month, a VPN and torrent hosting
16 April 2017the proxy costs $5.95 a month, with 2,000+ IPs in 50+ countries
27 July 2026the proxy costs $14.99 a month, with 300+ servers in 22+ countries
3 September 2026the homepage leads with the VPN
27 September 2026the site answers our server with a Cloudflare check
How torguard.net got here
  1. 5 Mar 2012

    Torguard.net is registered

  2. 31 Mar 2012

    "Anonymous BitTorrent Services": a torrent proxy from $5.95 a month, a VPN and torrent hosting

  3. 16 Apr 2017

    The proxy costs $5.95 a month, with 2,000+ IPs in 50+ countries

  4. 27 Jul 2026

    The proxy costs $14.99 a month, with 300+ servers in 22+ countries

  5. 3 Sep 2026

    The homepage leads with the VPN

  6. 27 Sep 2026

    The site answers our server with a Cloudflare check

Source: The dated record on this page, with its sources · hproxy.comProxy.

Sources: the domain registry and Internet Archive copies of its pages, read 27 September 2026.

TorGuard alternatives for a proxy subscription

Other vendors rent addresses rather than access to a server network. The fair test is what a month buys and how the traffic is metered. TorGuard comes from its archived copy of 27 July 2026, the others from pricing pages read on 26 September 2026.

providerwhat a month buysprice a monthtraffic
TorGuard Anonymous Proxyaccess to 300+ servers in 22+ countries$14.99, or $7.50 on the annual planunlimited, by its page
Webshare, shared datacenter100 proxies$2.99250 GB to unlimited, by plan
Webshare, dedicated datacenter20 proxies$26.60250 GB to unlimited, by plan
Bright Data, datacenteraddresses, priced one by onefrom $0.90 an IPnot stated on its menu
HProxy IPv4 datacenterone dedicated address, for a week or a month$1.58/IPunlimited
HProxy static ISPone dedicated address, for a week or a month$2.70/IPunlimited

For sites that block datacenter ranges, residential traffic is the other route. Our Residential Lite costs $0.50 per GB for a first gigabyte with country targeting, down to $0.44/GB at 2,000 GB+. Premium adds state, city and ISP targeting at $1.49 per GB, down to $1.00/GB at 1,000 GB+. Both are on our residential price table.

Where TorGuard is the better buy

A flat fee for heavy traffic. One plan covers all the traffic you send, which suits large files better than traffic billed by the gigabyte.

Ways past blocked networks. V2Ray, Shadowsocks and SSH tunnels help where plain proxies are filtered. Our residential proxies speak HTTP and SOCKS5.

Many places in one plan. A single plan covers servers in 22+ countries.

A refund on a first purchase. New buyers can get their money back within 7 days, unless they paid in crypto.

A long record. The brand has traded on the same domain since 2012.

Where HProxy is the better fit

An address of your own. Our IPv4 datacenter and static ISP proxies are one dedicated address each, rented from one address for a week or a month. TorGuard sells access to its server network, and its dedicated IPs are VPN products.

Residential addresses as proxies. Our residential pools are sold as proxies, by the gigabyte. TorGuard sells its residential IP only as a VPN.

Refunds that include crypto. Our refund policy returns unspent balance to the original payment method, card or crypto, within 14 days. TorGuard refunds no crypto payment.

Before you commit

If your job is torrents or private browsing on a filtered network, a flat plan like this one may be the better tool. For scraping, accounts or a fixed address, buy one of our IPv4 or static ISP addresses for a week and test it on your target. Check the exits in our proxy checker first. The checker and our free proxy list need no account.

The limits of this record

The TorGuard site answered our server with a Cloudflare check. Every TorGuard fact here comes from Internet Archive copies, dated where used: the proxy page of 27 July 2026, the terms of 16 May 2026 and the homepage of 3 September 2026. Prices may have moved since.

We did not test the proxy network. The server count, the speeds and the no-logs promise are its own claims. This page is due for a check by 27 December 2026.

Other providers we cover

Pages on other proxy brands: ixBrowser.com, Jiguangdaili.com, Jinglingip.cn, Juliangip.com and JustProxy.biz.

Sources

Every TorGuard source below was read on 27 September 2026 as an Internet Archive copy. The pricing pages of the alternatives were read on 26 September 2026.

  • TorGuard: the proxy page (27 July 2026), terms (16 May 2026), homepage (3 September 2026), free trial page (16 May 2026) and residential IP page (3 June 2026); the proxy page of 16 April 2017 and the homepage of 31 March 2012.
  • Verisign, the registry record for torguard.net.
  • Trustpilot, the page for torguard.net, from an Internet Archive copy of 12 March 2026.
  • Webshare and Bright Data, pricing pages.
  • HProxy, our own product catalog, price table and refund policy.

Frequently asked questions

What is TorGuard?

A VPN company at torguard.net, trading since 2012. Besides its VPN, it sells an anonymous proxy plan, email and servers. Its terms name no company, only TorGuard.net, under Florida law.

How much is the TorGuard proxy?

In a copy of its proxy page archived on 27 July 2026, the Anonymous Proxy cost $14.99 a month, $29.99 a quarter or $89.99 a year. In 2017 the same plan cost $5.95 a month.

Can I use the TorGuard proxy for torrents?

Its proxy page calls the service "Torrent & P2P Friendly" and promises setup guides for torrent clients. The plan includes SOCKS5, the protocol most torrent clients take.

Does TorGuard have a free trial?

Its trial page offers 7 days free with no credit card, and the features it lists are the VPN's. The proxy page links to the same trial.

Is TorGuard a proxy or a VPN?

Both, sold as separate plans. The VPN covers the whole device. The Anonymous Proxy is set up per app, over SOCKS5, HTTP/SSL, V2Ray, Shadowsocks or SSH.

Does TorGuard sell residential proxies?

Not as a proxy. Its residential IP is a VPN product, the Residential IP VPN, at $19.99 a month in a copy archived on 3 June 2026.

Proxies that don't die mid-job

Residential, ISP, datacenter and mobile, verified by the same engine that runs tens of millions of checks. They read as a real device and hold up under load. Pay as you go, and your balance never expires. $0.44/GB is the 2,000 GB+ rate; a single gigabyte is $0.50/GB, with no minimum order.

129M+ proxy checks run · 100+ countries · HTTP / HTTPS / SOCKS · re-checked every few minutes · no signup

HProxy.

Honest guides and comparisons on proxies, scraping and staying unblocked, from the team that runs the network.

RSS feed