Skip to content

Buy a Residential Proxy for Qatar: Networks, Payment and Prices

Buy a residential proxy for Qatar: Ooredoo's network announces 77.6% of Qatar's IPs, IPv6 49.4%, seller pools, card payment and the price.

HProxy TeamOctober 26, 2026Updated October 26, 20265 min read

Buy a Residential Proxy for Qatar: Networks, Payment and Prices

A Qatari IP comes from a Qatari provider, and most of the country's addresses belong to one, Ooredoo. A residential proxy routes your traffic through a home or mobile line like those. Qatari sites then show you riyal prices, local results and the ads that run there.

Qatar has a small address space: 856,192 IPv4 addresses across 22 holders, 77.6% of them announced by Ooredoo's network. IPv6 grew fast, from 38.1% of users a year ago to 49.4%. Seller pools equal 12.4% of the registry at most. Only one free Qatari proxy worked on our list on October 26, 2026, and it was flagged. Our residential proxies target Qatar at $0.50/GB for one GB.

Which networks does a Qatari IP come from?

RIPE NCC, the internet registry for Europe and the Middle East, keeps a file of every block it hands out, with the holder's country. With records to October 25, 2026, it lists 856,192 IPv4 addresses for Qatar, in 53 blocks held by 22 holders:

Qatar's IPv4 addresses by holder
Ooredoo77.6% of the total
665 thousand
Qatar Foundation14.4%
123 thousand
Vodafone Qatar4.3%
37 thousand
Qatar University1.2%
10 thousand
18 other holders2.5%
22 thousand
Ooredoo's network announces 77.6% of Qatar's IPv4 addresses.
Source: RIPE NCC delegation file with records to October 25, 2026; announcing networks from RIPEstat, October 26, 2026 · hproxy.comProxy.

The registry names Ooredoo's record only WAC-BRAS-POOL, but RIPEstat shows Ooredoo's network announcing 664,576 of its 664,704 addresses. Qatar Foundation, the education and research body, holds 122,880. Vodafone Qatar runs its 36,864 on two networks of its own. The rest are small records of Qatar University, two ministries and Qatar Petroleum.

Our Qatar proxies page lists one city, Doha, and 5 networks for Residential Premium, Ooredoo and Vodafone Qatar among them. A country-wide line draws on every address the pool has there.

IPv6 moved quickly. APNIC Labs measured 49.4% of Qatari users as IPv6-capable in the 30 days to October 23, 2026, against 38.1% a year earlier. In October 2020 it was 0.03%.

How big are the Qatari pools sellers advertise?

Up to an eighth of the registry. We read five sellers' Qatar pages through our server on October 26, 2026, and divided each number by the 856,192:

Advertised Qatar pools as a share of Qatar's IPv4
SOAX106,080 IPs
12.4%
Shifter62,929 IPs
7.3%
Bright Data61,331 IPs
7.2%
Oxylabs52,694 IPs
6.2%
DataImpulse29,640 seen in 30 days
3.5%
The largest advertised Qatari pool equals 12.4% of Qatar's IPv4 addresses.
Source: Sellers' Qatar pages, read October 26, 2026, divided by RIPE NCC's Qatar total of 856,192 · hproxy.comProxy.

Bright Data's title says 61,331 proxy IPs, and its page text 15,332 Qatar IPs, a quarter as many. The chart shows the title.

DataImpulse's counters showed 8,884 unique Qatari IPs in 24 hours, 29,640 in 30 days and 804 active at once. Its monthly count is 36.9 times the live one. We do not publish our own pool size per country.

What changes with a Qatari IP?

Sites treat you as a visitor in Qatar. Google's help page says "IP addresses are roughly based on geography" and that location "helps to show you nearby results". Residential Lite sets the country. Residential Premium can hold Doha or one network, chosen by its AS number.

Sites can still check your address type. MaxMind's Anonymous IP database, which sites license, carries a flag for suspected residential proxies. Our guide to how websites detect proxies covers the rest.

Why do free Qatari proxies fail?

There are almost none. Our tracker has seen 958 Qatari addresses on public free proxy lists since May 13, 2026, and only 30 ever worked. On October 26, one was working, on Ooredoo's network.

An IP reputation check had flagged it and reported it for recent abuse. Our free proxy list for Qatar shows any that work now.

How do you pay from Qatar?

By card. The QFC Regulatory Authority stated in January 2020: "Virtual Asset Services may not be conducted in or from the QFC". Bits of Blocks reported the statement. PYMNTS reported that Qatar's central bank banned bitcoin trading in 2018.

So from Qatar, use a Visa or Mastercard card that pays abroad, from $10. The money goes into one balance that never expires, and the payment options page lists every method.

How much traffic does a Qatari job use?

About 380 full desktop page loads fit in one GB, going by HTTP Archive's 2024 Page Weight chapter. Its median desktop page weighed 2,652 KB and its median mobile page 2,311 KB. Text-only requests use far less, so weigh twenty pages of your target first.

Which plan fits a Qatari job?

Residential Lite with Qatar as the country covers most jobs, at $0.50/GB for one GB and $0.44 per GB at volume. One flagged free proxy is no option. Residential Premium adds Doha, the 5 networks and sticky sessions of up to 24 hours. It costs $1.49/GB for one GB and $1.00 per GB at volume. Mobile proxies reach Qatar's 4G and 5G carriers too, and our residential proxies page lists every tier.

What this page could not check

  • We ran no test of speed, success rate or block rate, on any network including ours.
  • Which Qatari networks our exits use, and how many, stays unpublished.
  • RIPE NCC's file counts addresses handed out. Addresses in use and users are other numbers.
  • The payment rules come from 2020 reports, and we did not read the QFCRA or central bank texts.
  • Seller pool numbers are what each page showed on October 26, 2026, and we could not check what each one counts.
  • We will check every number here again by January 26, 2027.

Sources

  • RIPE NCC, delegated-ripencc-extended-latest, records to October 25, 2026, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPE NCC, RDAP records for the largest Qatari address blocks, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPEstat, prefix overview for every block of the four largest Qatari records, read October 26, 2026.
  • APNIC Labs, IPv6 use per economy, Qatar, data to October 23, 2026.
  • Bits of Blocks, "Qatar quashes all crypto activity, while security tokens survive", January 8, 2020.
  • PYMNTS, "Qatar Bans Crypto", January 7, 2020.
  • Google Search Help, "Understand and manage your location when you search on Google", read October 25, 2026.
  • HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2024, Page Weight chapter, December 30, 2024.
  • MaxMind, GeoIP Anonymous IP database documentation, read October 25, 2026.
  • SOAX, Shifter, Bright Data, Oxylabs and DataImpulse, Qatar location pages, as shown on October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, residential pricing and payment options pages, read October 25, 2026, and Qatar page, read October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, free proxy check for Qatar, October 26, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a Qatari IP address?

Send your traffic through a residential proxy on a Qatari provider's network. At HProxy you choose Qatar as the country on Residential Lite, at $0.50/GB for one GB, or use Residential Premium for Doha or for a network such as Ooredoo or Vodafone Qatar.

Which networks do Qatari IPs come from?

Mostly Ooredoo. By RIPE NCC's file and RIPEstat's routing data of October 26, 2026, Ooredoo's network announces 77.6% of Qatar's IPv4 addresses. Qatar Foundation holds 14.4% and Vodafone Qatar 4.3%.

Can I pay for proxies with crypto from Qatar?

Use a card. The QFC Regulatory Authority said in 2020 that virtual asset services may not be conducted in or from the Qatar Financial Centre, and PYMNTS reported that Qatar's central bank banned bitcoin trading in 2018.

How many residential IPs does Qatar have?

Few. RIPE NCC lists only 856,192 IPv4 addresses for Qatar. Sellers advertise Qatari pools of 52,694 to 106,080, up to 12.4% of that.

Are free Qatari proxies any good?

There are hardly any. On October 26, 2026, one free Qatari proxy on our list was working, and an IP reputation check had flagged it.

Proxies that don't die mid-job

Residential, ISP, datacenter and mobile, verified by the same engine that runs tens of millions of checks. They read as a real device and hold up under load. Pay as you go, and your balance never expires. $0.44/GB is the 2,000 GB+ rate; a single gigabyte is $0.50/GB, with no minimum order.

129M+ proxy checks run · 100+ countries · HTTP / HTTPS / SOCKS · re-checked every few minutes · no signup

HProxy.

Honest guides and comparisons on proxies, scraping and staying unblocked, from the team that runs the network.

RSS feed