Skip to content

Buy a Residential Proxy for Kuwait: Networks, Payment and Prices

Buy a residential proxy for Kuwait: Zain, Ooredoo and VIVA hold 57.6% of Kuwaiti IPs, seller pools, card payment, no working free proxies, the price.

HProxy TeamOctober 26, 2026Updated October 26, 20265 min read

Buy a Residential Proxy for Kuwait: Networks, Payment and Prices

A Kuwaiti IP comes from a Kuwaiti provider, and most of the addresses belong to the mobile operators Zain, Ooredoo and VIVA. A residential proxy routes your traffic through one of their customer lines. Kuwaiti sites then show you dinar prices, local results and the ads that run there.

Zain, Ooredoo and VIVA hold 57.6% of Kuwait's 1.9 million IPv4 addresses. One seller advertises nearly half of the registry, while the others stay under 5%. No free Kuwaiti proxy on our list was working on October 26, 2026. Our residential proxies target Kuwait at $0.50/GB for one GB.

Which networks does a Kuwaiti IP come from?

RIPE NCC, the internet registry for Europe and the Middle East, keeps a file of every block it hands out, with the holder's country. With records to October 25, 2026, it lists 1,905,408 IPv4 addresses for Kuwait, in 138 blocks held by 86 holders:

Kuwait's largest holders of IPv4 addresses
Zain33.2% of the total
632 thousand
Ooredoo14.0%, a quarter not announced
267 thousand
VIVA10.4%
198 thousand
FASTtelco10.4%
197 thousand
Qualitynet7.8%
148 thousand
76 small holders6.5% together
125 thousand
Zain, Ooredoo and VIVA hold 57.6% of Kuwait's IPv4 addresses.
Source: RIPE NCC delegation file with records to October 25, 2026, holders named by RIPE NCC's RDAP records; routing from RIPEstat, October 26, 2026 · hproxy.comProxy.

The records name their use. Ooredoo's is marked "WTC Mobile IP" and VIVA's "Mobile Subscribers". RIPEstat lists the networks behind them under legal names. Zain's is Mobile Telecommunications Company, Ooredoo's National Mobile Telecommunications and VIVA's Kuwait Telecommunications Company. On October 26, 2026, no network announced 65,536 of Ooredoo's 267,264 addresses. Five holders with 65,536 to 73,728 addresses each hold another 17.8%, among them the Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research. The 76 holders below them share 6.5%.

Our Kuwait proxies page lists 9 networks for Residential Premium, BWireless Kuwait and Gulfnet Communications among them, and 2 cities across 2 regions.

IPv6 slipped a little. APNIC Labs measured 26.6% of Kuwaiti users as IPv6-capable in the 30 days to October 23, 2026. That is down from 28.4% a year earlier, though up from 6.5% in October 2020.

How big are the Kuwaiti pools sellers advertise?

One claim stands far apart. We read five sellers' Kuwait pages through our server on October 26, 2026, and divided each number by the 1.9 million:

Advertised Kuwait pools as a share of Kuwait's IPv4
SOAX938,400 IPs
49.2%
Bright Data84,241 IPs
4.4%
Shifter56,333 IPs
3%
DataImpulse56,243 seen in 30 days
3%
Oxylabs47,288 IPs
2.5%
SOAX's advertised Kuwaiti pool equals nearly half of Kuwait's IPv4 addresses.
Source: Sellers' Kuwait pages, read October 26, 2026, divided by RIPE NCC's Kuwait total of 1,905,408 · hproxy.comProxy.

SOAX claims 938,400, against 84,241 or less on the other four pages. Bright Data's 84,241 comes from its page title, while its page text reads 21,060 Kuwait IPs, a quarter of it. DataImpulse's counters showed 4,649 unique Kuwaiti IPs in 24 hours, 56,243 in 30 days and 902 active at once. Its monthly count is 62.4 times the live one. We do not publish our own pool size per country.

What changes with a Kuwaiti IP?

A Kuwaiti address makes sites treat you as local. Google's help page says "IP addresses are roughly based on geography" and that location "helps to show you nearby results". Residential Lite sets the country. Residential Premium can hold one city, or one network by its AS number.

Sites still see the address type. MaxMind's Anonymous IP database, sold to sites, flags suspected residential proxies, and our guide to how websites detect proxies has the other checks.

Why are there no free Kuwaiti proxies?

Public lists carry almost none. Our tracker has seen just 20 Kuwaiti addresses on public free proxy lists since May 13, 2026, and only one ever worked. On October 26, none did. Our free proxy list for Kuwait will show any that appear.

How do you pay from Kuwait?

By card. Kuwait's Capital Markets Authority has issued a circular on virtual assets. Rahman Ravelli's summary on Mondaq, dated July 28, 2023, says it commits to an "absolute prohibition" of crypto operations, including payments, investments and mining.

So from Kuwait, pay with a Visa or Mastercard card that works abroad, from $10. The money goes into one balance that never expires, and the payment options page lists every method.

How much traffic does a Kuwaiti job use?

Count roughly 380 full desktop pages per GB. HTTP Archive's 2024 Page Weight chapter measured a median desktop page of 2,652 KB and a median mobile page of 2,311 KB. Text-only requests weigh much less, so weigh twenty pages of your target first.

Which plan fits a Kuwaiti job?

Residential Lite with Kuwait as the country is the simple choice, at $0.50/GB for one GB and $0.44 per GB at volume. There is no free option to weigh. Residential Premium adds the 2 cities, the 9 networks and sticky sessions of up to 24 hours. It costs $1.49/GB for one GB and $1.00 per GB at volume. Mobile proxies reach Kuwait's 4G and 5G carriers too, and our residential proxies page lists every tier.

What this page could not check

  • We tested no speed, success rate or block rate, on any network including ours.
  • We do not publish which Kuwaiti networks our exits use, or how many.
  • RIPE NCC's file counts addresses handed out, which is no count of use or users.
  • The payment rule comes from a law firm's 2023 summary. We did not read the circular itself.
  • Seller pool numbers are what each page showed on October 26, 2026, and we could not check what each one counts.
  • Every number here will be checked again by January 26, 2027.

Sources

  • RIPE NCC, delegated-ripencc-extended-latest, records to October 25, 2026, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPE NCC, RDAP records for the largest Kuwaiti address blocks, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPEstat, prefix overview for every block of the five largest Kuwaiti records, read October 26, 2026.
  • APNIC Labs, IPv6 use per economy, Kuwait, data to October 23, 2026.
  • Rahman Ravelli on Mondaq, "Crypto And Virtual Asset Transactions Banned In Kuwait", July 28, 2023.
  • Google Search Help, "Understand and manage your location when you search on Google", read October 25, 2026.
  • HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2024, Page Weight chapter, December 30, 2024.
  • MaxMind, GeoIP Anonymous IP database documentation, read October 25, 2026.
  • SOAX, Bright Data, Shifter, DataImpulse and Oxylabs, Kuwait location pages, as shown on October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, residential pricing and payment options pages, read October 25, 2026, and Kuwait page, read October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, free proxy check for Kuwait, October 26, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a Kuwaiti IP address?

Send your traffic through a residential proxy on a Kuwaiti provider's network. At HProxy you choose Kuwait as the country on Residential Lite, at $0.50/GB for one GB, or use Residential Premium to hold one of 9 networks.

Which networks do Kuwaiti IPs come from?

Mostly the three mobile operators. By RIPE NCC's file with records to October 25, 2026, Zain holds 33.2% of Kuwait's IPv4 addresses, Ooredoo 14.0% and VIVA 10.4%. FASTtelco and Qualitynet follow.

Can I pay for proxies with crypto from Kuwait?

Use a card. A July 2023 summary by the law firm Rahman Ravelli on Mondaq says Kuwait's Capital Markets Authority issued a circular committing to an absolute prohibition of crypto operations, including payments.

How many residential IPs does Kuwait have?

RIPE NCC lists 1,905,408 IPv4 addresses for Kuwait. SOAX advertises 938,400 Kuwaiti IPs, 49.2% of that, while the other four pages stay at 4.4% or less.

Are free Kuwaiti proxies any good?

There are none. On October 26, 2026, no free Kuwaiti proxy on our list was working, and only one of the 20 seen since May 13 ever worked.

Proxies that don't die mid-job

Residential, ISP, datacenter and mobile, verified by the same engine that runs tens of millions of checks. They read as a real device and hold up under load. Pay as you go, and your balance never expires. $0.44/GB is the 2,000 GB+ rate; a single gigabyte is $0.50/GB, with no minimum order.

129M+ proxy checks run · 100+ countries · HTTP / HTTPS / SOCKS · re-checked every few minutes · no signup

HProxy.

Honest guides and comparisons on proxies, scraping and staying unblocked, from the team that runs the network.

RSS feed