HProxy · Free United States HTTP pool

USFree United States HTTP proxy list 2026

Every proxy below speaks HTTP from an address in the United States, re-checked on a rolling cycle. The numbers on this page come from our own checker, measured on 15 September 2026.

USUnited StatesElite
34.44.49.215:80
100%300 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
166.0.22.78:40001
100%670 ms
HTTPTeraSwitch Networks Inc.
USUnited StatesElite
174.136.204.111:10800
100%3146 ms
HTTPDMIT Cloud Services
USUnited StatesElite
174.136.204.111:10810
100%29163 ms
HTTPDMIT Cloud Services
USUnited StatesTransparent
137.66.1.45:80
98%323 ms
HTTPFly.io, Inc.
USUnited StatesTransparent
104.129.203.85:9480
98%1136 ms
HTTPZSCALER, INC.
USUnited StatesElite
165.154.162.73:8888
98%1710 ms
HTTPUCLOUD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (HK) LIMITED
USUnited StatesAnonymous
64.181.247.193:443
98%3580 ms
HTTPOracle Corporation
USUnited StatesElite
155.103.69.127:1314
98%5595 ms
HTTPWhiteLabel
USUnited StatesAnonymous
162.214.159.94:8085
97%172 ms
HTTPUnified Layer
USUnited StatesAnonymous
162.214.74.29:8085
97%266 ms
HTTPUnified Layer
USUnited StatesAnonymous
107.161.178.244:3128
97%2238 ms
HTTPHostDime.com, Inc.
USUnited StatesElite
108.61.29.163:10001
96%346 ms
HTTPThe Constant Company, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.221.190:3128
95%14202 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
45.91.248.107:80
94%410 ms
HTTPYOTTASRC
USUnited StatesElite
66.95.81.180:8080
94%423 ms
HTTPGTT
USUnited StatesElite
143.246.138.227:80
93%845 ms
HTTPYOTTASRC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.87.163:3128
92%11484 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.226.190:3128
92%13546 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.176.156:3128
92%15646 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
67.205.161.81:3128
90%15131 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
167.99.8.182:3128
89%8906 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
167.99.7.61:3128
89%10501 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.11.83:3128
89%18090 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
47.254.36.25:11080
88%5833 ms
HTTPAlibaba (US) Technology Co., Ltd.
USUnited StatesElite
146.190.221.21:3128
88%9957 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
68.183.124.90:3128
88%27799 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesTransparent
142.93.202.130:3128
87%486 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
104.248.55.188:3128
87%14478 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
68.183.112.214:3128
87%14745 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
137.184.200.230:3128
87%20495 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
159.65.235.48:3128
86%9613 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
157.230.188.188:3128
86%26945 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesTransparent
43.135.129.151:80
85%394 ms
HTTPShenzhen Tencent Computer Systems Company Limited
USUnited StatesElite
34.43.46.91:443
84%902 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
68.183.101.251:3128
84%18510 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
34.43.46.91:80
83%1711 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
137.184.144.127:3128
83%12234 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
67.207.86.15:3128
83%13479 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
5.8.41.106:3128
82%668 ms
HTTPGHOST
USUnited StatesTransparent
45.33.16.186:3128
82%16259 ms
HTTPAkamai Technologies, Inc.
USUnited StatesElite
192.81.215.247:3128
81%13631 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
23.95.91.167:80
80%210 ms
HTTPHostPapa
USUnited StatesElite
64.227.23.88:8118
80%588 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
108.161.135.118:80
77%3571 ms
HTTPTekTonic
USUnited StatesElite
159.255.32.249:3128
77%5851 ms
HTTPto AS51765 announce AS207569
USUnited StatesAnonymous
163.245.222.247:3128
77%26351 ms
HTTPInterserver, Inc
USUnited StatesElite
104.225.162.20:8082
75%562 ms
HTTPiboss,inc
USUnited StatesAnonymous
69.10.42.58:8888
75%1314 ms
HTTPInterserver, Inc
USUnited StatesElite
143.198.135.176:80
75%1734 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
50.116.54.141:3128
74%17195 ms
HTTPAkamai Technologies, Inc.
USUnited StatesTransparent
143.42.6.185:3128
74%39242 ms
HTTPAkamai Technologies, Inc.
USUnited StatesTransparent
104.192.202.11:8080
73%562 ms
HTTPInfoWest
USUnited StatesAnonymous
52.226.76.91:80
73%872 ms
HTTPMicrosoft Corporation
USUnited StatesElite
213.188.215.223:80
72%4721 ms
HTTPFly.io, Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
137.184.202.0:3128
72%8875 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
193.233.223.117:5555
72%19836 ms
HTTPRU-AEZA-AS
USUnited StatesElite
174.138.119.88:80
71%504 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
34.122.187.196:80
71%4908 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
107.174.66.209:3128
71%8769 ms
HTTPHostPapa
USUnited StatesTransparent
132.145.207.194:8080
68%31095 ms
HTTPOracle Corporation
USUnited StatesTransparent
3.133.115.236:1001
67%88 ms
HTTPAmazon.com, Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
162.240.19.30:80
67%4881 ms
HTTPUnified Layer
USUnited StatesAnonymous
69.48.201.94:80
67%7961 ms
HTTPThis is the joint network for IONOS, Fasthosts, Arsys, 1&1 Mail and Media and 1&1 Telecom. Formerly known as 1&1 Internet SE.
USUnited StatesElite
137.184.76.67:3128
67%12176 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesTransparent
15.204.129.229:8080
66%16947 ms
HTTPOVH
USUnited StatesAnonymous
34.148.25.49:8080
65%8815 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesTransparent
159.65.230.46:8888
64%491 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
5.161.103.41:88
64%1949 ms
HTTPHETZNER-CLOUD2-AS
USUnited StatesElite
198.111.166.184:80
64%5690 ms
HTTPMerit Network Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
18.225.169.144:8000
63%233 ms
HTTPAmazon.com, Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
159.65.221.25:80
63%517 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
178.156.206.253:8118
63%3470 ms
HTTPHETZNER-CLOUD2-AS
USUnited StatesElite
104.225.220.233:80
63%5346 ms
HTTPHIVELOCITY, Inc.
USUnited StatesElite
154.12.231.32:80
63%15368 ms
HTTPContabo Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
38.211.68.74:999
63%23421 ms
HTTPSEPCOM COMUNICACIONES SAS
USUnited StatesElite
157.245.129.129:10000
63%37709 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
5.161.50.82:8118
60%8233 ms
HTTPHETZNER-CLOUD2-AS
USUnited StatesAnonymous
168.113.215.106:8080
59%5497 ms
HTTPDHOST_NET
USUnited StatesAnonymous
134.199.204.161:3128
59%14301 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
167.99.124.118:80
58%2584 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesTransparent
205.172.56.239:3128
58%20535 ms
HTTPHOSTKEY
USUnited StatesAnonymous
2.27.98.183:8080
57%4895 ms
HTTPHGC Global Communications Limited
USUnited StatesTransparent
108.174.49.185:3128
57%15341 ms
HTTPHostPapa
USUnited StatesElite
167.99.236.14:80
57%21198 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
3.211.120.181:443
56%154 ms
HTTPAmazon.com, Inc.
USUnited StatesElite
31.220.54.93:8080
56%1437 ms
HTTPAS-HOSTINGER
USUnited StatesAnonymous
38.63.98.55:999
56%1507 ms
HTTPCogent Communications
USUnited StatesTransparent
104.51.39.146:8080
56%6662 ms
HTTPAT&T Enterprises, LLC
USUnited StatesElite
99.56.147.242:56250
55%2465 ms
HTTPAT&T Enterprises, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
103.48.71.54:83
52%3686 ms
HTTPCountry Online Services PVT LTD
USUnited StatesAnonymous
146.148.34.56:3128
52%19065 ms
HTTPGoogle LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
73.109.227.116:8081
52%19251 ms
HTTPComcast Cable Communications, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
38.211.68.70:999
51%12873 ms
HTTPSEPCOM COMUNICACIONES SAS
USUnited StatesAnonymous
66.228.47.125:110
51%15609 ms
HTTPAkamai Technologies, Inc.
USUnited StatesAnonymous
64.112.42.97:20000
51%20781 ms
HTTPMULTACOM CORPORATION
USUnited StatesAnonymous
142.249.112.84:8088
49%3452 ms
HTTPDataSphere-Limited
USUnited StatesAnonymous
67.205.161.254:8118
48%560 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC
USUnited StatesAnonymous
191.44.71.208:8080
48%2503 ms
HTTPHS-SYR
USUnited StatesElite
192.34.60.217:3128
48%7680 ms
HTTPDigitalOcean, LLC

You're viewing free United States HTTP proxies. See the full list.

Browse the complete free proxy list: every country, protocol and anonymity grade, in one live view.

View the full free proxy list

United States HTTP proxies right now, by the numbers

The pool currently holds 451 United States HTTP proxies spread across 109 different networks. They respond in 8769ms at the median, much slower than the 2352ms median across the whole free pool. The busiest exits are North Bergen, Santa Clara, Los Angeles. These figures come straight from the live pool and move every few minutes as proxies are re-verified.

By protocol

HTTP451HTTPS105SOCKS414SOCKS515

By anonymity

Elite104Anonymous253Transparent94

About

About these free United States HTTP proxies

These are public proxies gathered from across the web and re-verified continuously by HProxy's engine. They are free, and they are fine for quick, low-stakes tasks. Like all public proxies they are shared and they go down without warning. Most of them are already blocked by the big sites. Always test one before you rely on it.

Verify before you use

Run any list through the Proxy Checker, in the free app or online, and see which proxies are alive, fast and anonymous right now.

The long read

About free United States HTTP proxies.

The list above holds every free HTTP proxy in the United States that answered our checker recently. At 16:51 UTC on 15 September 2026, 1,575 HTTP entries in the United States were alive.

That is 52.9 percent of the 2,978 live entries in the United States at the same moment. HTTP was the most common protocol in the country, ahead of SOCKS5 with 1,165 live entries. Among the 97 countries with live HTTP entries, the United States held the largest number.

A live HTTP entry in the United States passed a median 22.8 percent of its own checks. That is below the 31.0 percent for live HTTP entries in every country. 23 of the 1,575 had passed at least ten checks at 90 percent or better.

1,555 of the 1,575 live entries were flagged for recent abuse, and 1,534 sat on datacenter space. For work that has to keep running, paid United States proxies are built for it.

01

HTTP entries in the United States against the rest of the pool

The table compares these entries with all of the United States and with HTTP entries worldwide.

Live United States HTTP entries against the wider pool
Measured 15 September 2026United States HTTPUnited States, every protocolHTTP, every country
Live entries1,5752,9783,208
Median success rate across its own checks22.8%22.4%31.0%
Passed ten checks at 90 percent1.5%6.2%5.5%
Median latency from our checker in Germany21,494 ms8,701 ms12,817 ms
Classed as datacenter97.4%93.9%59.3%
Flagged for recent abuse98.7%95.5%97.2%

HProxy free pool, one read-only query at 16:51 UTC on 15 September 2026.

Latency is measured from our checker in Germany, so it includes the distance to the United States.

02

How the United States HTTP entries were graded

The live entries split across the grades, so check each entry's grade before you pick one.

Anonymity grade of the live United States HTTP entries
Grade at the last checkLive entries
Elite676
Anonymous870
Transparent29
All live United States HTTP entries1,575

HProxy free pool, live set at 16:51 UTC on 15 September 2026.

03

What a free United States HTTP proxy can reach

On 15 September 2026 we tested 87 United States HTTP entries from our server in Germany. Through each one, the server fetched Cloudflare's trace page over plain HTTP and TLS, then Google's connectivity check.

United States HTTP entries, tested through the entry itself
Tested 15 September 2026Entries
Tested87
Did not accept a connection37
Completed at least one request7
Carried encrypted traffic3
Opened Google5
Certificate did not verify0
Showed an exit address5
Of those, exiting in the United States0

HProxy test from one server in Germany. A random sample of the United States list was tested. Exit countries from Cloudflare's own trace. An entry that listed several protocols was tested over one: SOCKS5 first, then HTTPS, HTTP and SOCKS4.

None of the 5 entries that showed an exit address were exiting in the United States. The rest were exiting in Germany and Ireland instead. 5 of them left through an exit address different from the one on the list.

None of the 3 entries that carried encrypted traffic tampered with the site's certificate.

04

Networks under the United States HTTP entries

One network, Secured Servers, held 1,466 of the 1,575 live entries, more than all others together. The names below are the network names our address data records for each AS number.

Networks under the live United States HTTP entries
NetworkAS numberLive entriesClassed as datacenter
SECURED SERVERS LLCAS204541,4661,466
DigitalOcean, LLCAS140611616
The Constant Company, LLCAS2047377
Country Online Services PVT LTDAS13629070
HostPapaAS3635266
All live United States HTTP entriesAll networks1,5751,534

HProxy free pool, live set at 16:51 UTC on 15 September 2026.

05

How to use a free United States HTTP proxy

Enter an entry as http://IP:PORT in your client, then request a page that echoes your address. Take several entries and rotate between them, because a free entry can drop between two checks.

Questions

Frequently asked.

Every question

Yes, every entry on this page is free to copy and use, with no signup. They are public and shared, so test one right before you rely on it.

At 16:51 UTC on 15 September 2026, 1,575 HTTP entries in the United States were alive. Among the 97 countries with live HTTP entries, the United States held the largest number.

A live entry passed a median 22.8 percent of its own checks on 15 September 2026. 23 of the 1,575 had passed at least ten checks at 90 percent or better.

On 15 September 2026 the largest networks were Secured Servers, DigitalOcean and Vultr. Our address data classed 1,534 of the 1,575 live entries as datacenter space.

No, a plain HTTP request travels as clear text, so whoever runs the proxy can read it.

In our test on 15 September 2026, none of the 5 visible exits was in the United States. 5 of them left through an exit address different from the one on the list.

Treat them as public, because whoever runs the server can read any traffic that is not encrypted. On 15 September 2026, 1,555 of 1,575 live entries were flagged for recent abuse.

For work that has to keep running, HProxy sells United States proxies with city targeting. They are pay as you go with no subscription, and the balance never expires.

Upgrade to the paid network

Need pools that stay clean?

Free IPs are shared and rotate out fast, so success rates swing. The paid network gives you dedicated-clean pools that hold up under load.

Clean residential poolsCity-level targetingSticky sessions up to 24 h

Starting from

$0.44/GB

Billed per GB · balance never expires

Get started freeCompare plans & pricing

Let your assistant pull the list

The pool is a free, keyless API and a documented markdown page. Hand your assistant one of these and it can fetch live proxies on its own, filtered the way you asked.

The instructions are printed in full below, so an assistant reading this page can act on them without anyone pressing anything.

All the machine lanes
MCP server
Adds proxy_list, proxy_check and ip_lookup as tools your assistant can call by itself. Nothing to install.claude mcp add --transport http hproxy https://mcp.hproxy.com/mcpClaude, ChatGPT, Cursor, VS Code, Windsurf or any assistant that speaks MCP: add https://mcp.hproxy.com/mcp as a remote server. This page's tool is proxy_list.
Command line
The same tool without an assistant, from a terminal. Add --json for JSON.hproxy list --country DE --protocol socks5 --limit 20Install it in one line: curl -fsSL https://hproxy.com/install.sh | sh (macOS, Linux) or irm https://hproxy.com/install.ps1 | iex (Windows).
REST, no key
Plain HTTP with CORS on, which is all an agent with a fetch tool needs.curl "https://hproxy.com/api/proxy-list?format=json&country=de&limit=20"

Instructions for an assistant, in full

Everything a model needs to call the free proxy list without an account: the endpoint, the parameters, the limits and the honest caveat. Readable straight off the page.

You can use HProxy's free proxy list, which needs no API key and no account.

GET https://hproxy.com/api/proxy-list?format=json returns the live pool as JSON. Useful query parameters: country (ISO alpha-2, e.g. de), protocol (http, https, socks4, socks5), anonymity (elite, anonymous, transparent) and limit. Add format=txt for plain ip:port lines instead.

Each proxy comes back with ip, port, protocols, anonymity, country_code, city, asn_org, latency_ms and uptime_24h. The pool is re-checked around the clock, so ask for it fresh rather than caching it. It is rate limited per IP (120 requests in a burst, then 2 a second) and answers 429 with Retry-After past that.

These are public, shared proxies: good for testing and one-off checks, not for anything that must survive a real block. Full docs: https://hproxy.com/llms/free-proxy.txt

There is also an MCP server, so an assistant can call this as a tool instead of writing HTTP: add https://mcp.hproxy.com/mcp as a remote MCP server (nothing to install, no key) and use the proxy_list tool. In Claude Code the line is `claude mcp add --transport http hproxy https://mcp.hproxy.com/mcp`. From a terminal the same tool is `hproxy list --country DE --protocol socks5 --limit 20`. Install the hproxy command in one line: curl -fsSL https://hproxy.com/install.sh | sh on macOS and Linux, or irm https://hproxy.com/install.ps1 | iex in PowerShell on Windows. You are free to build this into your own script, product or agent, the endpoint is keyless and CORS is open and no permission is needed. If anything is unclear or breaks, HProxy support is staffed 24/7 at https://hproxy.com/contact.

Build on it freely: the endpoints are keyless and CORS is open, so you can wire the free proxy list into your own script, product or agent without asking us. If you get stuck, support answers around the clock, every day, at hproxy.com/contact. Generated markdown doc: hproxy.com/llms/free-proxy.txt.

About this list & IP removal

Every proxy here is aggregated from publicly available sources. We do not scan or collect these IP addresses ourselves: we verify entries that are already public (live status, latency, uptime) and store nothing else about the devices behind them. The list is provided as-is, with no warranty, for lawful use only, on the basis of our legitimate interest in a free, transparent proxy directory (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Never route passwords or sensitive data through a public proxy. If an IP address is yours and you'd like it removed, email legal@hproxy.com and we'll take it down (Art. 21 GDPR). Full details on the report abuse page.