Skip to content

Buy a Residential Proxy for Ireland: Networks, Payment and Prices

Buy a residential proxy for Ireland: the largest record is mostly idle, Facebook and AWS hold blocks, Eircom and Vodafone run home lines, the price.

HProxy TeamOctober 26, 2026Updated October 26, 20265 min read

Buy a Residential Proxy for Ireland: Networks, Payment and Prices

An Irish IP comes from an Irish internet provider: Eircom, Vodafone Ireland, Virgin Media, Three or a smaller one. A residential proxy routes your traffic through one of their customer lines. Irish sites then show you local prices, Irish search results and the ads that run there.

Ireland's registry looks unlike its broadband market. The largest record, 3.08 million addresses named IE-OBS, sits mostly unused: 61.7% of it was not announced on October 26, 2026. Facebook, Amazon Web Services and MongoDB hold Irish records too. Seller pools equal 3.7% of the 10.0 million addresses at most. Our residential proxies target Ireland at $0.50/GB for one GB.

Which networks does an Irish IP come from?

RIPE NCC, the internet registry for Europe, keeps a file of every block it hands out, with the holder's country. With records to October 25, 2026, it lists 10,009,920 IPv4 addresses for Ireland, in 730 blocks held by 291 holders:

Ireland's largest holders of IPv4 addresses
IE-OBS record1.9 million not announced
3.08 million
Eircom11.2%
1.13 million
Asiera (HEAnet record)11.2%
1.12 million
Facebook8.1%
0.81 million
Vodafone Ireland5.0%
0.5 million
Virgin Media4.3%
0.43 million
The largest Irish record holds 3.08 million addresses, and 61.7% of it was not announced on October 26, 2026.
Source: RIPE NCC delegation file with records to October 25, 2026, holders named by RIPE NCC's RDAP records; routing from RIPEstat, October 26, 2026 · hproxy.comProxy.

RIPEstat shows who runs each of the six largest records. Orange Business Services' network announces 1,179,648 addresses of the IE-OBS record. Eircom runs its record on two networks of its own. A record maintained by HEAnet's network team is announced by AS1213, registered to Asiera Technology Services. Vodafone Ireland announces a record named IE-IFN, and Liberty Global's network announces Virgin Media's "Residential Wi-Free" record. In all, 2,078,464 addresses in the six records were idle, 20.8% of the country's total.

Further down sit Enet, Digiweb, the EU record of Amazon Web Services, MongoDB and Three Ireland's subscriber block. 256 holders with 16,384 addresses or fewer share 5.5%. Our Ireland proxies page lists 39 networks for Residential Premium, among them Vodafone Ireland, East Cork Broadband and Westnet Broadband. It also lists 200 cities across 4 regions, such as Dublin, Cork, Limerick and Galway.

IPv6 reaches about half of users. APNIC Labs measured 47.0% of Irish users as IPv6-capable in the 30 days to October 23, 2026. A year earlier it was 41.3%, and in October 2020 23.0%.

How big are the Irish pools sellers advertise?

Small next to the registry. We read five sellers' Ireland pages through our server on October 26, 2026:

Advertised Ireland pools, in thousands of IPs
SOAX3.7% of the registry
372 thousand
Bright Data2.2%
220 thousand
Shifter1.0%
96 thousand
Oxylabspage headline, 0.8%
80 thousand
DataImpulse58,738 seen in 30 days
59 thousand
The largest advertised Irish pool equals 3.7% of Ireland's IPv4 addresses.
Source: Sellers' Ireland pages, read October 26, 2026; RIPE NCC's Ireland total of 10,009,920 · hproxy.comProxy.

Bright Data's title states 219,682 proxy IPs, and its page text 54,920 Ireland IPs, a quarter of that. The chart uses the title. DataImpulse's counters showed 12,518 unique Irish IPs in 24 hours, 58,738 in 30 days and 4,586 active at once. Oxylabs puts its 79,558 on a page offering residential or datacenter proxies. We do not publish our own pool size per country.

What changes with an Irish IP?

Irish sites see a local visitor. Google's help page says "IP addresses are roughly based on geography" and that location "helps to show you nearby results". Residential Lite picks the country at the lowest rate. Residential Premium picks one of the 200 cities, or one network by its AS number.

Sites can still look up the address type. MaxMind's Anonymous IP database, licensed to sites, flags suspected residential proxies, and our guide to how websites detect proxies covers the rest.

Why do free Irish proxies fail?

Plenty were listed, and few survive. Our tracker has seen 2,012 Irish addresses on public free proxy lists since May 13, 2026, and 1,168 worked at some point. On October 26, only 2 were working, one at Microsoft and one at Amazon, both datacenter networks.

An IP reputation check had flagged both and reported both for recent abuse. Our free proxy list for Ireland shows any that work now.

How do you pay from Ireland?

Card or crypto. Visa or Mastercard top-ups start at $10 and crypto at $3, and the credit stays in one balance that never expires. PayPal is not offered. See the payment options page for every method, and our guide to buying proxies with crypto for each network's fees.

How much traffic does an Irish job use?

Budget about 380 full desktop pages per GB. HTTP Archive's 2024 Page Weight chapter found a median desktop page of 2,652 KB and a median mobile page of 2,311 KB. Text-only requests are far lighter, so weigh twenty pages of your target first.

Which plan fits an Irish job?

Residential Lite with Ireland as the country covers most jobs, at $0.50/GB for one GB and $0.44 per GB at volume. Two flagged datacenter proxies are no free alternative. Residential Premium adds the 200 cities, the 39 networks and sticky sessions of up to 24 hours. It costs $1.49/GB for one GB and $1.00 per GB at volume. Mobile proxies reach Ireland's 4G and 5G carriers too, and our residential proxies page lists every tier.

What this page could not check

  • We tested no speed, success rate or block rate, on any network including ours.
  • We do not publish which Irish networks our exits use, or how many.
  • RIPE NCC's file counts addresses handed out. Addresses in use and users are other numbers.
  • Routing was read for the six largest records on one day.
  • Seller pool numbers are what each page showed on October 26, 2026, and we could not check what each one counts.
  • We will check every number here again by January 26, 2027.

Sources

  • RIPE NCC, delegated-ripencc-extended-latest, records to October 25, 2026, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPE NCC, RDAP records for the largest Irish address blocks, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPEstat, prefix overview for every block of the six largest Irish records, read October 26, 2026.
  • APNIC Labs, IPv6 use per economy, Ireland, data to October 23, 2026.
  • Google Search Help, "Understand and manage your location when you search on Google", read October 25, 2026.
  • HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2024, Page Weight chapter, December 30, 2024.
  • MaxMind, GeoIP Anonymous IP database documentation, read October 25, 2026.
  • SOAX, Bright Data, Shifter, Oxylabs and DataImpulse, Ireland location pages, as shown on October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, residential pricing and payment options pages, read October 25, 2026, and Ireland page, read October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, free proxy check for Ireland, October 26, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get an Irish IP address?

Send your traffic through a residential proxy on an Irish provider's network. At HProxy you choose Ireland as the country on Residential Lite, at $0.50/GB for one GB, or use Residential Premium for a city such as Dublin, Cork, Limerick or Galway.

Which networks do Irish IPs come from?

Home lines come from Eircom, Vodafone Ireland, Virgin Media and smaller providers. By RIPE NCC's file with records to October 25, 2026, Eircom holds 11.2% of Ireland's IPv4 addresses, a record Vodafone Ireland announces 5.0% and Virgin Media's 4.3%.

Why do companies hold so many Irish IPs?

The largest Irish record, named IE-OBS, holds 3.08 million addresses. Orange Business Services' network announces 1.18 million of them, and 1.9 million were not announced at all on October 26, 2026. Facebook, Amazon Web Services and MongoDB hold Irish records too.

How many residential IPs does Ireland have?

RIPE NCC lists 10,009,920 IPv4 addresses for Ireland. The largest Irish pool we found advertised, SOAX's 371,520, equals 3.7% of that.

Are free Irish proxies any good?

Not for real work. On October 26, 2026, 2 free Irish proxies on our list were working, both in datacenters, and an IP reputation check had flagged both.

Proxies that don't die mid-job

Residential, ISP, datacenter and mobile, verified by the same engine that runs tens of millions of checks. They read as a real device and hold up under load. Pay as you go, and your balance never expires. $0.44/GB is the 2,000 GB+ rate; a single gigabyte is $0.50/GB, with no minimum order.

129M+ proxy checks run · 100+ countries · HTTP / HTTPS / SOCKS · re-checked every few minutes · no signup

HProxy.

Honest guides and comparisons on proxies, scraping and staying unblocked, from the team that runs the network.

RSS feed