Skip to content

Buy a Residential Proxy for Bolivia: Networks, Payment and Prices

Buy a residential proxy for Bolivia: Nuevatel, Entel and Cotas announce 69.9% of Bolivian IPs, seller pools reach 64% of the registry, the price.

HProxy TeamOctober 26, 2026Updated October 26, 20266 min read

Buy a Residential Proxy for Bolivia: Networks, Payment and Prices

A Bolivian IP comes from a Bolivian internet provider, and three operators run most of the country's addresses. A residential proxy routes your traffic through one of their customer lines. Bolivian sites then show you boliviano prices, local search results and the ads that run there.

Bolivia has a small registry, 1,170,176 IPv4 addresses, and Nuevatel, Entel and Cotas announce 69.9% of them. Two sellers advertise Bolivian pools equal to 54% and 64% of that whole space. All 5 working free Bolivian proxies on our list were flagged on October 26, 2026. Our residential proxies target Bolivia at $0.50/GB for one GB.

Which networks does a Bolivian IP come from?

LACNIC, the internet registry for Latin America, lists every block it gives out, with the holder's country. Its file, with records to October 23, 2026, lists 1,170,176 IPv4 addresses for Bolivia, in 122 blocks held by 51 holders:

Bolivia's largest holders of IPv4 addresses
Nuevatel36.6% of the total
428 thousand
Entel19.3%
226 thousand
Cotasrecord named CABLEMODEM-IP-DINAMICA, 14.0%
164 thousand
Comteco6.0%
70 thousand
Bolivian Academic Network5.6%
66 thousand
AXS Bolivia4.9%
57 thousand
Telefonica Celular4.6%
53 thousand
Nuevatel, Entel and Cotas announce 69.9% of Bolivia's IPv4 addresses.
Source: LACNIC delegation file with records to October 23, 2026; announcing networks from RIPEstat, October 26, 2026 · hproxy.comProxy.

The registry hides one of them. LACNIC's record for Cotas' block carries only the name CABLEMODEM-IP-DINAMICA, and RIPEstat shows Cotas' network announcing all of it. Comteco, the Bolivian Academic Network, AXS and Telefónica Celular de Bolivia follow. Every block of the five largest records ran on its own operator's network on October 26, 2026. Only 43 holders have 16,384 addresses or fewer, 7.3% of the space.

Our Bolivia proxies page lists 15 networks for Residential Premium, Sirio Telecomunicaciones among them. It also lists 16 cities across 8 regions, such as La Paz, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Cochabamba and Sucre.

IPv6 reaches 45.3% of Bolivian users, by APNIC Labs' measure for the 30 days to October 23, 2026. That is level with the 45.5% of a year earlier, and up from 13.8% in October 2020.

How can a Bolivian pool reach 64% of the registry?

By counting over time. We read five sellers' Bolivia pages through our server on October 26, 2026, and divided each number by the 1.17 million:

Advertised Bolivia pools as a share of Bolivia's IPv4
Shifter751,248 IPs
64.2%
Oxylabs627,711 IPs, page headline
53.6%
SOAX228,720 IPs
19.5%
Bright Data77,816 IPs
6.6%
DataImpulse59,944 seen in 30 days
5.1%
Two advertised Bolivian pools equal 54% and 64% of Bolivia's IPv4 addresses.
Source: Sellers' Bolivia pages, read October 26, 2026, divided by LACNIC's Bolivia total of 1,170,176 · hproxy.comProxy.

Two counts sit on Bright Data's page: 77,816 proxy IPs in its title, 19,454 Bolivia IPs in its text. The second is a quarter of the first.

DataImpulse shows how such numbers grow. Its counters gave 27,505 unique Bolivian IPs in 24 hours, 59,944 in 30 days and 3,687 active at once. A count over a long window adds every address a pool touched in that time. In our Morocco guide, the same counter's monthly figure came to 397.5 times its live pool. Oxylabs puts its 627,711 on a page offering residential or datacenter proxies. We do not publish our own pool size per country.

What changes with a Bolivian IP?

Sites read your address as Bolivian. Google's help page says "IP addresses are roughly based on geography" and that location "helps to show you nearby results". Residential Lite sets the country at the lowest rate. Residential Premium sets a city or a network, picked by its AS number.

That does not hide what kind of address you use. MaxMind's Anonymous IP database, sold to sites, flags suspected residential proxies, and our guide to how websites detect proxies covers the other checks.

Why do free Bolivian proxies fail?

Few exist and none are clean. Our tracker has seen 169 Bolivian addresses on public free proxy lists since May 13, 2026, and 21 ever worked. On October 26, 5 were working, all outside datacenters: 2 on Entel, 2 on Telefónica Celular and 1 on AXS.

An IP reputation check had flagged all 5 and reported all 5 for recent abuse. Our free proxy list for Bolivia shows any that work now.

How do you pay from Bolivia?

Cards and crypto are both accepted. A Visa or Mastercard top-up starts at $10 and a crypto top-up at $3, and both go into a balance with no expiry. PayPal is not offered. See the payment options page for every method, and our guide to buying proxies with crypto for the fees per network.

How much traffic does a Bolivian job use?

Roughly 380 full desktop pages fit in a GB. HTTP Archive's 2024 Page Weight chapter reports a median desktop page of 2,652 KB and a median mobile page of 2,311 KB. Text-only fetches are much smaller, so weigh twenty pages of your own target first.

Which plan fits a Bolivian job?

For most Bolivian jobs, take Residential Lite with Bolivia as the country, at $0.50/GB for one GB and $0.44 per GB at volume. Five flagged free proxies are no plan B. Residential Premium adds the 16 cities, the 15 networks and sticky sessions of up to 24 hours. It costs $1.49/GB for one GB and $1.00 per GB at volume. Mobile proxies reach Bolivia's 4G and 5G carriers too, and our residential proxies page lists every tier.

What this page could not check

  • Speed, success rate and block rate were not tested, on any network including ours.
  • Which Bolivian networks our exits use, and how many, is not something we publish.
  • LACNIC's file counts addresses handed out. The addresses in use and the number of users are other figures.
  • Routing was read for the five largest records on one day.
  • Pool numbers are what each seller showed on October 26, 2026, and we could not check what each one counts.
  • Every number here will be checked again by January 26, 2027.

Sources

  • LACNIC, delegated-lacnic-extended-latest, serial 20261024 with records to October 23, 2026, read October 26, 2026.
  • LACNIC, RDAP records for the largest Bolivian address blocks, read October 26, 2026.
  • RIPEstat, prefix overview for every block of the five largest Bolivian records, read October 26, 2026.
  • APNIC Labs, IPv6 use per economy, Bolivia, data to October 23, 2026.
  • Google Search Help, "Understand and manage your location when you search on Google", read October 25, 2026.
  • HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2024, Page Weight chapter, December 30, 2024.
  • MaxMind, GeoIP Anonymous IP database documentation, read October 25, 2026.
  • Shifter, Oxylabs, SOAX, Bright Data and DataImpulse, Bolivia location pages, as shown on October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, residential pricing and payment options pages, read October 25, 2026, and Bolivia page, read October 26, 2026.
  • HProxy, free proxy check for Bolivia, October 26, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a Bolivian IP address?

Send your traffic through a residential proxy on a Bolivian provider's network. At HProxy you choose Bolivia as the country on Residential Lite, at $0.50/GB for one GB, or use Residential Premium for a city such as La Paz, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Cochabamba or Sucre.

Which networks do Bolivian IPs come from?

Three operators lead. By LACNIC's file and RIPEstat's routing data of October 26, 2026, Nuevatel announces 36.6% of Bolivia's IPv4 addresses, Entel 19.3% and Cotas 14.0%.

How many residential IPs does Bolivia have?

LACNIC lists only 1,170,176 IPv4 addresses for Bolivia. Sellers advertise Bolivian pools of 77,816 to 751,248, up to 64.2% of that, because they count addresses seen over time.

Are free Bolivian proxies any good?

Not for real work. On October 26, 2026, only 5 free Bolivian proxies on our list were working, and an IP reputation check had flagged all 5.

Does Bolivia use IPv6?

For close to half of users. APNIC Labs measured 45.3% of Bolivian users as IPv6-capable in the 30 days to October 23, 2026, level with a year earlier.

Proxies that don't die mid-job

Residential, ISP, datacenter and mobile, verified by the same engine that runs tens of millions of checks. They read as a real device and hold up under load. Pay as you go, and your balance never expires. $0.44/GB is the 2,000 GB+ rate; a single gigabyte is $0.50/GB, with no minimum order.

129M+ proxy checks run · 100+ countries · HTTP / HTTPS / SOCKS · re-checked every few minutes · no signup

HProxy.

Honest guides and comparisons on proxies, scraping and staying unblocked, from the team that runs the network.

RSS feed